Solved

You need to format the disk

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I backup all of the users data onto my pc, then started on the new pc yesterday, installed win7 pro, office 2013 and all of the update, I took the hard disk out and put it into the caddy on my pc to copy his data across, message popped up saying the disk needs formatting, I put the disk back into the new pc and booted fine. I installed win7 again creating 2 partitions which show up on the new pc fine, take the hard disk out and put it into the caddy but again asking me to format, I have tried software like find and mount, and it will not find any partition on the drive even though you plug it into the new pc and works fine, Has anyone come across this before?

The new pcs are zoostorms, with the motherboard: Asus P8H61-MX R2, with a WD 1TB HDD
0
Comment
Question by:arcitsol
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
Comment Utility
I believe that motherboard has RAID.  Which is probably why you can't read the drive in the dock.
 
Why not just network the two computers together to transfer the data or put what you backed up on an USB drive to move to the new computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcitsol
Comment Utility
It only has one hard disk in, not in raid and it is for a customer, in case they have a problem with the pc in the future we can just take the hard disk out of the pc and copy the data across which is what we are doing as the old pc has a dead motherboard
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Don't use a caddy, but rather attach it directly to the mainboard to copy the data. Or copy it via the LAN....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
Comment Utility
Remmett70 is right, even though you only have a single drive the MB Bios can be set to be in RAID mode, thus when you put the drive in the caddy it doesn't 'see it'  You need to confirm the mode the SATA port on the new system is configure as.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
does that caddy have it's own power source?  if not; you may be overloading the usb - causing the formatting problem
i always use a powered hub to connect disks : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
On the machine where the disk is detected ok run on all partitions CHKDSK /f to fix the possible problems. Then connect it to this machine and see if it asks for formatting.
BTW, if you go to Windows Disk Management on target machine - is the disk formatted on unknown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcitsol
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

closed
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then why did you assign points?
further EE requires that you answer to all experts - before closing

it seems you did not read the EE help files on closing, since you did the same on another question  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_28127388.html

please use the EE rules for closing and grading !
0