Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

duplicate emails

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
is there any program(s) that will delete duplicate emails within outlook 2010/exchange 2010 ? i have a user who copies emails, NOT MOVE, into several folders.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39184930
You can follow these steps to remove the duplicate messages in Outlook 2010:
 1.In Outlook 2010, select the folder for which you want to delete duplicate items.
 2.Click the View tab in the Ribbon, click Change View in the Ribbon, and then click to change the folder view to a table type view. For example, click the List icon.
3.Right-click a column heading, and then click Field Chooser.
4.From the list at the top of the Field Chooser, click to select the All <item name> fields .
 5.Drag the Modified field to the table heading.
6.Verify that the duplicate items have a unique date from the original set of items. If it is unique, click the Modified heading so that the items are sorted by this field.
 7.Click the first item in the set that you want to delete, scroll to the last item in the set that you want to delete, and then click the last item while you hold down the SHIFT key.
 8.Press DELETE to permanently delete all selected items.

Any questions, feel free to post back.

http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/duplicate-email-remover.php

its $24 bucks......
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39185331
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssk_2k3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39186324
good tool which i ever seen...Please try to find duplicated messages..
http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookReportDuplicates/
0