Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth increase justification for O365

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello,

We currently have dedicated T1s at each site with 4 bonded T1s at corporate.  All internet traffic goes out corporate.  

We are going to be going to Microsoft Dynamics AX and Office 365 with Sharepoint and Lync online.  I have what we currently pay for bandwidth and have quotes for going to ethernet and now need to justify it.  Has anyone who has gone through this have any good slides, templates, ROI documentation they would be able to share or point me towards?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39184950
I would justify after the change to the AX and 365, tell them to try without before you increase bandwidth. Looking at from my side we squeezed the pennies on GP and on premise exchange with VMware....

without a total network before and after its hard to recommend a ROI for this since we did move through it about a year ago.

we stayed in the 20MB up/down fiber due to we got a intranet loop at 100MB intermetro for the same price.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39221951
My only concern is when we roll out 700 people to 365 the internet pipe will come to a crawl and this will reduce productivity and to get to more bandwidth isn't quick.

We'd like to get to where you are at and at 1.5MB alone I think this is too low
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236377
There's an Exchange Online calculator that you can use to get estimates of how much bandwidth you're likely to use. http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/10/announcing-the-exchange-client-network-bandwidth-calculator-beta.aspx has information. It uses Excel, so you have to have that installed. It will give you a rough estimate of necessary bandwidth to work with Exchange Online. The Dynamics part probably has a separate calculator if you search for it. http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-Client-Network-8af1bf00 has the calculator itself.

1.5MB does actually sound way too small for 700 users, but what you need will depend heavily on whether or not you use Cached mode and how you configure cached mode to operate. It may be possible to get Office 365 to operate on that small of a pipe.

Edit to Add: I just ran a quick default calculation on 700 Outlook 2010 clients in cached mode talking to Exchange online and they recommend 1.66Mbps minimum for that workload, assuming you have all your bandwidth devoted just to Exchange communications. You would probably want to limit that to about 25-50% of your available bandwidth, so I'd say about 4-5Mbps should be enough for your environment if you can get it. You certainly wouldn't need full Ethernet speeds.
0