Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Created a job in Sql Server Agent.  I can not execute the job with myself as owner even though I am sysadmin on the database.   If I change the owner to and owner that has other jobs in the database  job executes perfectly.  What permission setting am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:countyprob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39185039
What does the job do when you execute it as yourself?  Does it error out?  And if so, could you provide the error?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Guru Ji
Guru Ji earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185140
It isn't a server role so sysadmin won't do anything

It is one of the "SQL Server Agent Fixed Database Roles" in msdb

See "How to: Configure a User to Create and Manage SQL Server Agent Jobs (SQL Server Management Studio)" on MSDN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 39185459
When I execute the job as myself I get the following error.  

Message
The job failed.  Unable to determine if the owner (K*******\user) of job SRA Sheriff report daily has server access (reason: Could not obtain information about Windows NT group/user 'KERNPROBATION\joemunch', error code 0x5. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 15404)).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 1000 total points
ID: 39187685
That's an odd error.  It would seem to indicate that the account the SQL Server Agent service is running under doesn't have permissions to query AD for permissions.  Which begs the question as to how those jobs are running at all, regardless of the owner/user that it executes under.  Unless those other users are SQL Server authenticated accounts or local accounts to that server.  Check and see what account the SQL Server Agent service is running under.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 39223334
Had to use a high privilege account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 39224112
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for countyprob's comment #a39223334

for the following reason:

after tinkering around, the past DBA had a higher privileged account and we started using that.
0