Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPv6 issue with outlook

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have an office where all users seem to be experiencing intermittent Outlook disconnects. The only way I've found to remedy the situation is to go inside of the network adapter properties and disable IPv6. There should be nothing on the network passing IPv6 traffic but it seems to be the culprit of the issue. Any thoughts on what may be going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Preston55
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39186068
Are the POP/IMAP/SMTP Accounts?

Is Office 2010 / Outlook 2010 Being Used?

If the above it true

There is a knonw issue in outlook 2010 working in IPv4 and IPv6 Enviroments
SP1 fixes this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39186451
If you are intending not to use IPv6 inside your network, you should explicitly disable on all interfaces on networked devices. That's just good practice.

Tom
0