Solved

adding new user to Blackberry Enterprize Server 5 BES

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I am very rusty working with Blackberry servers. I worked a lot with BES 4 and recall new users had to be set up wtih an activation password on the BES first then I recall going to the BB device and running "enterprize activation"?? Eventually the two devices would sync up. Is that how it is still done. I just started a new job and they have BES 5, which I have not worked and someone wants a new device configured. I just haven't done it in years, if anyone has advice or an article, I would appreciate it
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39185114
Hi Thor2923,

I can offer you the following advice:

Activate the handset via USB cable. It simplifies things immensely.

1. Open Internet Explorer and browse to the BAS Management Console - usually https://<BES FQDN>:3443/webconsole/login
2. Login using either the BAS administrator credentials or any other account suitable for adding devices. At this point, the BES should try to install the Device Components via ActiveX controls. If it doesn't, we may need to tweak your IE Security settings.
3. Create the user if they don't already exist on the BES.
4. Connect the new BB handset via USB.
5. Down the left hand side, expand the Attached Devices menu. If it doesn't expand, right click next to it and click Refresh.
6. Click 'Manage attached device'
7. In the main screen, click Associate Device to User (or similar wording)
8. Search for the user or just click Search to show all users.
9. Highlight the user and Click Associate Device.

Follow the rest of the prompts. The device will provision itself via the USB cable then will start an OTA synchronisation. You can now disconnect the device. It is active.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39185365
i do not have a USB, do you know the old way? I know I go to options and advanced options but then what?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39185373
On a newer BlackBerry (not a v.10), go into the Setup icon and Email Accounts. If it doesn't allow you to add an Enterprise Account then the correct BES tariff and provisioning needs to be applied by the network first.

On the BES, go into Manage Users > Click the user and look for the link underneath the information to add an Enterprise Activation Password.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 39186316
USB is not required. Under advanced options you can find Enterprise activation where you need to give username (user email address)  and activation password to activate by air. rest of the things are same. the ETP.DAT email should reach your mailbox and deleted when the device will start sync. Parallely it will ask you to enter device password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39188578
this is embarassing, I used to do this all the time. I have another blackberry device now, it looks like the original Torch. I remember the wrench icon or OPTIONS and ADVANCED OPTIONS under that. I am used to seeing an entry for ENTERPRISE ACTIVATION, but I do not see anything like that. The options go from DEFAULT SERVICES to GPS. Does anyone know what could be up?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39188767
Hi Thor,

Yup, this is an easy one. The correct tariff needs to be applied by the mobile network first. The tariff currently applied to that connection doesn't allow for remote activation of the handset. Check with the mobile supplier. Once the correct tariff has been applied, the handset configuration is changed over the air and the menu item will appear.

Or you can activate it using USB ;-)

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39190374
Is it a BES or BES Express installation?
If it is a BES Express installation then you can download the Enterprise Activation tool from the Blackberry App World.
If it is a full BES installation then it sounds like the device isn't on the right tariff or the service books need to be pushed to the device by the service provider.
It could also be the device isn't provisioned correctly.

Simon.
0