Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 mailbox concurrent connections

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
8,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi All,

Quick question I hope.....

We have a prospective new client who may well be migrating from an old Exchange 2003 in house server to Office 365. Currently there are 12 users who do not have their own mailbox and all connect to a shared mailbox which works fine.

I'm sure I've seen somewhere that standard mailboxes in o365 only allow a certain amount of concurrent connections to the mailbox and was hoping someone may be able to confirm and state exactly how many devices/PCs can connect to one mailbox at any one time.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleJelly
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39185318
According to plan it may vary. Check with MS directly. There are lot of limitation with Office 365. So be aware before moving to it.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39186911
There are different throttling policies for different types of access (OWA, EWS, PowerShell, MAPI, POP3, etc). Unfortunately, they removed the corresponding commands long ago and we can no longer view these settings, let alone change them. The only information I was able to dug out is this:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/wikis/exchange/throttling-limits-for-office-365.aspx

It is very important to realize that Outlook will use several connections at a time and that the number depends on the mailbox size, folder structure and the number of items in specific folders. Generally, its a good idea to simply create another shared mailbox and move some content.

Another critical point is mobile devices access, especially droids and idevices. Due to the protocol implementation, many of those simply flood the server with too many connection attempts and cause a lockdown. For more info review those articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2748176
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2469722

Now, throttling gets significant improvements in Exchange 2013, i.e. the new Office 365, and hopefully the situation will be better there. In the new version, you will also have public folders and the Site Mailbox, so you can work with those instead of using shared mailboxes.



For the situation you are describing, I believe the most important thing is that while shared mailboxes do not consume licenses in O365, only users with Exchange license can actually open them and read/reply to email. So your client might not be happy :)

And if they decide to pay for licenses, those users will have personal mailboxes and you don't have to worry about the throttling.
0