Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decommisioning Exchange 2003, nearly done but not sure if PF instances are fully present on 2010 organization

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi Experts,

I've nearly completed decomissioning our Exchange 2003 organization, but are not quite sure if de System PF instances are fully present on the 2010 organization.

At all the Default Public Folders it shows the 2010 exchange server under Replicas (in the Public Follde Management console), but when I look at the System Public Folder list, I don't see the Exchange 2010 server shown at several instances, like the "EFORMS REGISTRY", "OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK" and "SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY"

When running the cmdlets I get the following results:

Note that EXCH-01 is our 2010 Exchange server

>>

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-publicfolder -Identity "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY" -Recurse | fl name,Replicas


Name     : SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY
Replicas : {}

Name     : EX:/o=My Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : EX:/O=My Organization/OU=EXTERNAL (FYDIBOHF25SPDLT)
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : EX:/o=My Organization/ou=First Administrative Group
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-publicfolder -Identity "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK" -Recurse | fl name,Replicas


Name     : OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK
Replicas : {}

Name     : /o=My Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : OAB Version 2
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : OAB Version 3a
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : OAB Version 4
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : EX:/o=My Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

Name     : EX:/o=My Organization/ou=First Administrative Group
Replicas : {Public Folder EXCH-01}

<<

What's confusing me is that the 2nd line gives "Replicas : {}". Does this mean that they're not replicated or is this just to announce whats standing beneath..?

Thanks in advance,

Erik
0
Comment
Question by:Hieristie
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1200 total points
ID: 39185304
Follow this:
Remove the Last Legacy Exchange Server from an Exchange 2010 Organization

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862.aspx

Move Public Folder Content from One Public Folder Database to Another Public Folder Database

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx

How to Remove the Last Legacy Exchange Server from an Organization

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2263.remove-the-last-legacy-exchange-server.aspx

Don't forget to move PF Hierarchies to 2010. Just spent 6 hours with MS for similar issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hieristie
ID: 39185412
Thanks,

Most of the articles I'm familiar with, except the last one!

The hierarchie (step 8 in your last linked article) I had already done some time ago, therfore I'm confused if al the steps are done correctly.

We already have run the environment with disabled 2k3 servers to see what happend before starting decommisioning. The only errors I see regarding PF are four items which generate an event:

Event ID:      3092
Task Category: Replication Errors

Error 1129 occurred while processing a replication event.

 Folder: (19-223DB9) IPM_SUBTREE\xxxx\yyyy\zzzz

But that isn't what scares me. I mainly want to know if the system folder instances are replicated or situated on the exchange 2010 organisation correctly / fully.

See att. files for clarification
System-Public-Folders--replicas-.PNG
System-Public-Folders--replicas-.PNG
Default-Public-Folders--replicas.PNG
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1200 total points
ID: 39185572
You need to pull reports first from 2003 via using PFDadmin, then from 2010 via PS, using Get-publicfolder statistics cmd let. Merge results into an excel file and compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hieristie
ID: 39186077
Will I get the same results when using ExFolders on the 2010 server..? I'm just a simple sysadmin and not to familiar with cmd let..

See info on Exchange Server 2010 SP1–The replacer of PFDAVAdmin : ExFolders
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hieristie
ID: 39186162
I also need to add that de PF instances on the 2003 server are already empty. Did a Move all replicase on the PF store of de 2003 server some time ago..
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39190426
If Instances is empty, then everything is off Exchange 2003 and you can drop the public folder store.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hieristie
ID: 39199007
Thanks guys,

Finally I stumbled upon Sembee's really clearifying document "Migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010". That has some really good pointers.

http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/install/migration.asp
0