Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble opening Access database

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have an Access database on a file server which occasionally (from one workstation) refuses to open from Explorer.  It will open from Access.  A copy of the file will open from Explorer.  File will open from Explorer on other stations and the server.  This problem seems to reoccur every few months, the usual fix is to create a new copy and tell everyone to use the new copy.  Would like to find the real solution to this.
0
Comment
Question by:hvserv
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185209
Some general maintenance might help. Try

1. Regular compact and repair. I use my Application Starter utility to compact client databases daily: http://www.peterssoftware.com/aps.htm

2. Decompile. Details are here: http://peterssoftware.com/t_fixerr.htm, item "f."

3. Run Windows Update to make sure you have the latest service pack releases of Microsoft Office products on all user computers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39185218
Always try to open the DB from a shortcut...
(Also, if you use a shortcut you can supply various start up options for the database)

(Why force users to navigate explorer anyway...?)

;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39185250
Always put a copy of the database front end (application) on the users PC!  DO NOT share the application with multiple users on the File Server!  

You can however link the front end (on users PCs) to the data (back-end) on the file server, this is actually the preferred method of sharing an Access database application across multiple simultaneous users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvserv
ID: 39185300
Thank you to all who commented.  Had assigned points to first expert prior to receiving subsequent answers.  This problem is an inherited problem for me, and I have minimal experience with databases.  Examination of our configuration indicates an overhaul is needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39185317
hvserv,

Regarding my comment about putting the front-end application on the users PC.  There are a number of ways to do this.  One is with a simple batch file on the desktop, which has commands to:

1. delete the current version of the application from the users machine
2. copy the version that is on the server to the users machine
3.  Start Access and open that new database.

This addresses boag2000's comment as well, and ensures that if you need to make changes to the application, all you have to do is copy the updated version to the file server.  The next time the user clicks on the batch file shortcut, it will copy that file to their computer and use it.
0