Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best ways to reduce the file size of an interactive .swf file to optimize for the web.

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What are some methods to reduce the size of .swf files. The file is currently about 80 MB and I am trying to optimize it for the web. There are alot of .flvs which are adding to the size of the file. I am currently working on reducing the size of those videos. However, I am not sure if there are settings with in Flash that I can change to reduce the size even further.

Thanks for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:msjlogicjunction
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1200 total points
ID: 39185312
Here's a pretty thorough page by Adobe explaining the methods,
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/flash/cs/using/WSd60f23110762d6b883b18f10cb1fe1af6-7b23a.html

This thread explains that you should load your video into the SWF at runtime (which will reduce the SWF size drastically),
http://forums.adobe.com/message/3170013

FYI,
http://www.squidoo.com/reduceswfsize
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 39188903
Use Photoshop as save image "As for Web"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msjlogicjunction
ID: 39190976
Using these techniques reduced my file size by half and quartered my load time. Thanks!
0