Solved

How to install an SBS2008 to a 2003 domain without an SBS

Posted on 2013-05-21
9
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-17
I need to add an SBS2008 to a 2003 domain environment that currently does not have an SBS at all.

I have seen this article describing a similar task with SBS2003, but wasn't sure the ins and outs for SBS2008. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 

This 2003 domain has a single domain controller with 2 other member servers. All 5 FSMO roles are on the 2003 DC.  I have setup the raw SBS2008 server, but have yet to go through the setup. If I continue through the setup, even using the same domain name, it will not communicate with the existing domain properly so I am not sure the best route to take.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Luuker
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 39185330
Hi, you can use the Migration Mode install via Answer File. You will need to install the OS fresh on the box/VM.

The Answer File Generator is in \TOOLS on the SBS OS DVD.

You can install the OS via USB flash drive to increase the install speed too.

Once installed, there will be some hiccups/errors indicated due to the fact that the source is not an SBS server. But, they can be safely ignored (for the most part).

EDIT: Demazter has an E-E guide with good info in it too: http://bit.ly/16MiER7

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 39185555
You are correct, this is a VM. Re-installing will not be an issue. I have not worked with an Answer File before. Most of my servers have been just standard straight installs.

The direction link you pointed to is for a network with Server 2003 WITH Exchange on it. In my scenario, I am adding Exchange to a domain without. Not sure if that matters or not.

Have you actually done this? If so, what type of problems did you run into?

This upgrade is scheduled for this weekend so I am trying to prepare for as many issues as i can in advance.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39185664
No, it should not matter. Follow the applicable steps and you should be fine. :)

And yes, we have done many types of SBS 2008/2011 Standard integration and break-outs.

The main thing to be aware of is the health of the source server beforehand. We have our own guide that has an excellent source health test: http://bit.ly/oZ5ePG (MPECS Inc. Blog).

Philip
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 39196671
So far things were going good overall. I re-installed the server and it found the answer file and started doing the migration. It seemed to get pretty far and now has stopped and I am stuck.

Failed Migration Reason
When I try to run the migration wizard, it fails because it says it is not designed for a 2003 Standard server. It is looking for an SBS2003 to migrate to SBS2008.

What am I missing????
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39196765
Yes, you must run the migration prep tool. Can you post the specific error you get when you run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 39206608
OK, I got past the migration tool and the migration has completed. The 2008 SBS is up and running but now I have other errors.

First, in the list of things to do after the server starts, the first actual task is to complete Server migration wizard. It fails because the original source is not an SBS. Do you know what tasks are completed in this wizard that can be done manually?
 
Second, I figured out how to get the computers listed in the SBS console, but I have not been able to get any users in the console or any of the groups that were already setup.
I moved some users to SBSUsers but they didn't show up in the SBSConsole. I created a new user to see where it went, and sure enough, it was in SBSUsers.

Do I have to re-create all the users/groups/OU's?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39206703
One of the migration wizard steps is to migrate the current users (will be moved to the SBSUsers OU if not there) to get them to show up in the console.

You can skip the steps not relevant to you in the wizard.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 39208612
The wizard doesn't work so I'm not even sure what the steps are. Do you know a way I can migrate in the users?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39208626
The wizard will not work until you have used the SBS Console to create a new Network Administrator account.

As a rule, do not use some sort of Domain Admin (DomainAdmin) or the like for that new account.

Once it is created log off of SBS and then log back in using the newly created account.

The wizard should then be able to run as expected.

NOTE: There are lots of steps involved in running a migration. Please look through the guides for the relevant steps to your situation.

Philip
0