Solved

SharePoint 2007 Query textbox

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hi,

I would like to to put a textbox in my Allitems.aspx of a SP2007 list, which has 10000 over items.

to filter for specific IDs.

How can this be done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39260653
It sounds like in this case you are wanting to use a screwdriver as a hammer - unfortunatly SharePoint has a limit on all lists to about 5,000 - any more than that and you start seeing unusual behavior and degraded performance.
A list that has 10,000+ items would probably be considered a database - have you considered putting this into its own database?
If you put the contents of this list in a SQL database, even on the same SQL server, you could then setup a BDC connection to the database and use SharePoint to query the database, or even use SSRS for reporting.  
If you upgraded to SharePoint 2010 Enterprise, you then have PerformancePoint and other Business Inelegance tools available including dashboard builder to push your capabilities even further.
As such a huge SharePoint list however, as you can probably guess by the lack of responce to your question, your options are extremely limited
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39313435
Ok, say it has 1000 record items only.

How do I filter for specific IDs?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 39336918
it says for a drop down ia m not sure if we can do that for text boxes too give a shot if you have time

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc300163(v=office.12).aspx

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5379872/filtering-sharepoint-lists-by-url
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 39338873
Hi,
first of all, there is no hard limit in SharePoint 2007 - they just introduced the list view treshold with SharePoint 2010.
Second there is an OOTB (Out-Of-The-Box) solution.
Depending on your SharePoint edition (needs to be server - not sure about difference between Standard and Enterprise), you can do the following:
1. Add the ID field to your view (so that it is displayed)
2. Add the Filter web part - "Text Filter" and configure it
3. Connect the filter web part to the list view web part, passing the text to the ID column

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/sharepoint-server-help/work-with-filter-web-parts-HA010033786.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0