Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Aironet AP1252 Access Points as Root Units on a Wired LAN

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have a question about setting up Cisco Aironet AP1252 Access Points as Root Units on a Wired LAN.  According to the documentation, if more than one access point is connected to the LAN, users can roam from one area of a facility to another without losing their connection to the network.  Should APs be setup with the same SSID?  Should the Role in Radio Network be set to "Access Point" or "Root Bridge"?
0
Comment
Question by:abuhaneef
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:apathy42
ID: 39185287
If you want them to be able to roam, then yes, they need the same SSID (the networks need to be set up identically), and they should be set as Access Point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuhaneef
ID: 39185354
Does any broadcast or beacon information need to be changed?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
apathy42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185368
As long as they match, you should be fine.  The only thing I would recommend is to have them operate on different channels (have one operate on 1 and the other on 11) for best performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuhaneef
ID: 39190340
Actually there are six of them.  How should the channels dispersed?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39194650
It depends on where they're depolyed and if they overlap with eachother or not.

You have 3 non-overlapping channels which can be used as close to eachother as you like.  If you have more than 3 APs you need to plan carefully where you put them and what channel each AP uses.
0