Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync BlackBerry Q10 with Outlook calendar and contacts

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
What are the options for syncing a new style Blackberry with Outlook calendar and contacts for someone who has previously synced an old style Blackberry using the Desktop Manager program?

The new Blackberry Link Windows program only does a one way import for new entries (specifically excluding modified entries)

The user has POP3 email on his Blackberry handset, no BES or Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39187562
If its on a BIS, make sure you do a one way sync from outlook to the device, then after that, you can have it do a two way sync all the time.  Email will not be affected.

The latest BlackBerry Link v1.0.1 supports the one way sync.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 39187638
BB10 doesn't use BIS

BlackBerry Link doesn't support syncing Outlook to handset

It looked possible to use iCloud until a recent BB10 upgrade, which killed it

That trouble, combined with a problem that sees the Q10 sometimes not even showing a contact's name when receiving an incoming call from a known contact was enough for the user, and he has returned the BlackBerry handset to the phone network.

He'd waited about 6 months with an old Blackberry handset for the Q10 to be released, but having seen it, has given up.  He's ordered a Galaxy S4 instead - which suits me - I can deal with Android but have never had my own Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39187664
As I said....

The latest BlackBerry Link v1.0.1 supports the one way sync.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 39187689
Indeed, but I said as much in the question itself.
BB-Link.png
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192224
Right now, the feature will come with BB Link 2.0, other than that, there is Blackberry Outlook Sync: http://bb10outlooksync.com/

I have the z10 connected to our BDS, but am really waiting on the Q10 here in the U.S. I miss my keyboard. The same is true for many of our remaining BB users. About half have moved to iPhones, but the other half wants the qwerty keyboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jill Kolodin
ID: 39319601
Blackberry Link 1.1.1.32 which is downloadable from Blackberry.com as of the date of this posting supports two way sync with Outlook.  Note, it doesn't sync memo's or tasks at this time but RIM support says they are considering it for future updates.

I am transitioning my old Blackberry Pearl and Blackberry Desktop software to the Q10 with Blackberry Link and it syncs quite nicely.
0