Solved

Account locked out due to 5 login attempts, after 1 attempt

Posted on 2013-05-21
11
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have a user that when they login first thing in the morning, if they mis-type their password once, it locks out their account. Even though the Group Policy indicates it is 5 times threshold, it only takes them 1 bad password attempt before they're locked out.

Is there a hotfix or possible a local GPO that could be overriding the domain policy?

Windows 7 / ADWin Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use group policy modelling to see which is the effective policy controlling this setting.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/01be191b-eef8-4f0e-b188-c9281d4a4fc5

That shows how to use the console.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

> Is there a hotfix or possible a local GPO that could be overriding the domain policy?
No, definitely not. The account lockout policy is in effect at the DC and only there. No local policies will influence domain accounts when it comes to lockouts. About hotfixes: bugs happen here and there, they don't even need hotfixes. That said: I never heard a hotfix did introduce that behavior.

You should make sure that in addition to the password policy there is no PSO active that might override the general settings. Do you know how to check for PSOs? [by the way: the GPO modeling will not tell you about PSOs]
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
Comment Utility
Yeah not sure if the user is telling the truth or not. Some days it happens, others it doesn't.

Thanks for mentioning PSO, I looked into it just now and doesn't appear to be anything in there (I'm looking in ADSI edit) in the Password Settings Container....

Thinking I should great a GPO just for this user and give 30 attempts within 5 hrs to see if it manages to get locked out again.

Event log source indicates that it is the local user's machine so ....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
> Thinking I should great a GPO just for this user
You can't. Password policies are for computers, not for users. But can create a PSO just for him.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Go to

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager

and eliminate their old cached logon credentials. Reboot, and you should be fine. Also make sure they are not logged on elsewhere, to include through a VPN connection, or remote desktop.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
can you run gpresult /h c:\gpreport.html and see what password policy is effective on client
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

You can user the below account lockout tool which can give you detail information like when the account was locked out, the source and the attempts made as well.

http://www.netwrix.com/account_lockout_examiner.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
@sarang_tinguria: the password policies effective at the client don't matter, it's a domain account, so the policies effective at the DC matter as the others only effect local accounts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
@McKnife:

That's correct, so the end user has a remote session open. This is either a VPN, a service running as the user, or a logon attempt with cached logons from the local computer. SINCE the user gets ONE change before lockout, it leads me to believe this is a CACHED OLD account in Credential Manager that could be wiped out. This is why as a domain admin, I set policy to Prevent Managed credentials on anyone's computer within the domain. That's the very reason that policy exists.

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
No thoughts yet, waiting for his test to complete :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
Comment Utility
It appears it was user error all along but these techniques and tools have helped me determine the cause (along with end-user admitting it) and should be of great use going forward.

Thanks again
0