Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange contact email quesion

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
My Exchange is hosted by 3rd party.  I have a contact entry in my Address Book with generic SMTP email address in there sftp@company.com. I need to figure out where is that going to.
Sent email to that address and no one responded.  
How do I figure that out?  I don't want to just disable it.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39185394
Enable Read and Delivery receipt and then check the header information.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 500 total points
ID: 39185646
You can use MXToolbox.  Put in the domain name and it'll tell you where it's MX records are pointing to.  You can use that info to do a whois lookup to see who owns the ip/domain.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39185716
Yes you can use Mxtoolbox as Delivery options again need the users intervention (Read reciept) .... if your trying to find out if the external recipient is getting the emails or not i assume they would be as if not you would get an NDR\Undeliverable (only possibility is that they have disabled Undeliverables from the server)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 39186063
A bit of a simplistic approach here

But can you not call or contact someone at the company and check to see if the email address is valid?

If No one is getting the email and your trying to contact the company contacting them directly would be the most ideal way to find out the right contact info
0