Solved

removing old Google Analytics from site

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
561 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi there.  i just moved over a Joomla site to my server and need to remove the previous Google Analytics code that the previous developer had put in.  I logged into the Administrator -> Extensions -> Template Manager, then Edit HTML on the template and added in the new GA code but the old code was not in there.

I have no idea where he placed that code. I'm assuming he hard coded it into a file?

Here is the site:  http://blindsanddesignforless.com

The version Joomla is running is 1.5.26

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39185395
It's at the bottom. You now have two

<script type="text/javascript">
 
  var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-41002353-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
 
  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();
 
</script>


			<script type="text/javascript">
			var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://ssl." : "http://www.");
			document.write(unescape("%3Cscript src='" + gaJsHost + "google-analytics.com/ga.js' type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));
			</script>
			<script type="text/javascript">
			try {
			var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker("UA-20884212-1");
			pageTracker._trackPageview();
			} catch(err) {}</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39185403
I think you will loose your history, can't you get your old developer to make you an admin for that domain in GA, then just remove that person.   This way, you will keep your history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39186086
I'm not concerned about the history just removing that old code.  Do you where and in which php file i would need to look in to remove that old code?  or in administrator area?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39186100
Just edit your template and remove the google. code. It will be at the bottom.  http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=404104

Look to make sure you keep/remove the correct code.  

getTracker("UA-20884212-1") vs UA-41002353-1']);

You will want to remove everything from <script> to </script> for that account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39186110
I logged into the Administrator -> Extensions -> Template Manager, then Edit HTML on the template and added in the new GA code but the old code was not in there.

Where else would it be?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 39194419
What editor are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39195578
I see TinyMCE and JCE 1.5.5 in the dashboard.  how can i tell which one is being used?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39245461
Thanks!
0