Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware VMXNET3 Packet Drop issue

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-02
We have a Windows Server 2008 Cluster that is virtual. An issue we traced back to dropped heartbeat packets. Then we came across Vmware KB2039495.

We tried adjustments as indicated, but can still stress it to discard packets.

Has anyone found the magic setting to elminate this VMware driver issue?
0
Comment
Question by:catlin1
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185441
Have you tried the E1000 nic?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 39187926
This was a good sugestion! We had a while back a similar poblem and I think the solution was to change the NIC driver used. Also, before you do so, make sure VMware Tools is correctly installed and updated - vmware tools is important when using vmxnet NICs.

At last, are packets being dropped at OS level/Virtual layer, Firewall/router/switch level?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:catlin1
ID: 39187950
Hi

We are testing the captain obvious solution of using the E1000 and so far so good.

The discards are occuring on WIN2008 Servers from driver buffer only
0