?
Solved

Webform not sending

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi,
    I'm stuck and need some assistance from a drupal guru.  Have a Drupal 7 setup on my shared web server hosting (linux)..... however the main domain and email are run through their own mail server.  So....

Domain is registered with 123 reg, and several A records configured including MX record to their private mail server at their office.

A seperate www A record then exists pointing at my shared web hosting.

All working fine at this point, except the web forms cannot send email.... it gives the usual:
"Unable to send e-mail. Contact the site administrator if the problem persists."

I suspected this was due to the shared web server trying to look for a local email account, which didn;t exist, so I added the account on the shared web server, which worked, however the email didn't send!  

So at this stage I thought I would go in and delete the DNS zone information for this domain on the shared web server, thinking it will then look outside and everything will be fine, but it still does not work.

I have also installed the SMTP authentication module and entered some details of another ISP email account, but it still failed!

Can anyone help me out with this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:damianb123
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185956
Your server should be configured to send mail by itself. You should not need to do anything with DNS or anything else.

Where are you seeing the "Unable to send e-mail. Contact the site administrator if the problem persists." error? If it is in the Drupal logs, then that means Drupal is unable to instruct the server to send the mail. This means there is either a module that you are using that is breaking things, or something is misconfigured on the server. Remove any module that might interfere with sending of mail such as SMTP authentication. If you are still getting the error, contact the hosting company. The misconfiguration is most likely on their end.

Drupal does not know whether or not the mail was actually sent, only that it was able to ask the server to send it. If Drupal reports the failure, then that means it couldn't even ask the server to try to send the mail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39194225
Who is your webhost? And were the email addresses created on the same webhost, like the hosting account includes some email accounts?
I have trouble with email when the email addresses exist in a completely different place, or when the webhost will only send emails to email addresses created through their hosting.
0