Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AX4-5i and different drives not initializing

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

i have an EMC AX4-5i with a failed drive and have tried to use a drive with an identical model number to replace it by swapping out the drive in the drive module. I tried an HP 450GB SAS and a Dell Equalogic 450 SAS . Both are Seagate Cheetah 15.7 K with an identical drive model number. Does the EMC enclosure require the OEM drive and fail all others by design ? I have deleted all vitual disks and rebooted the enclosure. Thank you for any help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Davidloc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39185407
You are wasting your time.  The EMC firmware checks to make sure the HDD has the proper vendor/product IDs.   If not ... the controller will reject it.

(P.S., there is no legal way to flash EMC firmware onto the same HDD that doesn't already have EMC firmware on it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Davidloc
ID: 39185418
Is there any way to flash the drive so that the enclosure will accept it. ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185440
Well, technically there is a way, but I won't reveal it, nor would any other ethical storage architect who is privy to this knowledge elaborate on the subject.  

Forget it.  Pay the money EMC wants (or maybe try to find the right HDD used).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39185500
EMC also format them with 520 byte sectors rather than the standard 512 bytes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Davidloc
ID: 39344997
I gave up and trashed the enclosure  , thank you for the right answer though
0