Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bring watermark on top of the table

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
16,902 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have a word document where the watermark is behind the table.  How do I bring it in front of the table.

Attached example
sample.doc
1
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 400 total points
ID: 39185501
Hi,

As far as I know, watermarks are designed to ONLY be behind the contents of a page, and can't be brought forward even if you push the table, image, etc to the back.  That doesn't mean what you're looking for can't be done another way, though!

In the attached doc I removed the watermark and inserted a WordArt.  I then rotated it and set it to 60% transparent so it doesn't completely obscure your box.

I hope this helps!

WebDevEM
sample.doc
1
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39185558
As you probably realise, the Watermark is anchored in the document header and cannot be brought in front of body text. Text wrapping for the graphic can be set to avoid the image (tight, square, etc), but not to be behind it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1600 total points
ID: 39185657
What I did was:
Select entire table
Select Borders and Shading
Select the Shading tab
Select Fill -> No color (Apply to -> Table)
Now, you can see the watermark except where you used grey shading...
sample.doc
2