[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

after removing malware RUNDLL error

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
After removing the insidious "The FBI has your computer locked ....to unlock your computer pay $300 via GreenPak" all is working well except on startup I am getting an error message
"RUNDLL
Error loading C:\DOCUME~1\ALLUSE~1\APPLIC~1\boo2.dat
The specified module could not be found."
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39185498
That is probably because the malware cannot load anymore as it was removed.

Have a look with msconfig, TAB 'Startup' and look for an entry that has rundll and that ...boo2.dat in the command, then disable that startup entry.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1600 total points
ID: 39185504
or if you have autoruns on your system use that to do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 39185527
msconfig....no dll or boo2 listed. I unchecked registry booster2, just to see if that was it.
                    still get the error.
autoruns....am downloading it now..will install and try,,will advise
atf3doc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39185547
make sure you check the choice to show microsoft items.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39185617
Yes, autoruns or hijackthis will show you the entry. Let us know what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 39185693
autoruns rules!!! Showed the error exacly as it was written...unchecked it and error message gone..hooray! Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thebaldwonder3001
ID: 39213075
Thanks gerwinjansen!! It took me 2 days to finally find what was causing the rundll pop-up when the machine starts up. Checked msconfig startup tab and BINGO!
0