Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regex  - check string

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I need a regex with this pathern.
The first two character has to be letters, and the rest (next 4) needs to be numberic number. Max len is 6.

sample

AB0001
DE1111
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185627
How about

[a-zA-z]{2}[0-9]{4}
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bepsoccer1
bepsoccer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185640
[A-Z]{2}\d{4} should work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39185674
thank you
0