[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

output

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
From this out what should I assume that it is 32 or 64 bit linux

[oracle@term1 ~]$ su - root
Password:
[root@term1 ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 42
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz
stepping        : 7
cpu MHz         : 2294.442
cache size      : 3072 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 13
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss nx rdtscp constant_tsc up pni popcnt
bogomips        : 4591.33

[root@term1 ~]# uname -m
i686
[root@term1 ~]#
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39185520
I believe i686 is 32Bit.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185525
Looks like you can also run:
getconf LONG_BIT
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39185538
Your CPU is 32 bit. It is missing the "long mode" ("lm") flag indicating 64 bit capability.

And yes, i686 is a 32 bit build.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39186144
I thought all the i series cpu's were 64bit capable so you could actually run 64bit on this CPU if you wanted, however the i686 is indeed 32bit so could it be that the kernel doesnt know what the lm flag is?

[just searched the intel site and found this]
http://ark.intel.com/products/52224
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39186149
>>so you could actually run 64bit on this CPU if you wanted

To clarify:  This means a 64Bit Linux not the 64 Bit Oracle until you run a 64 Bit Linux.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39224647
fine
0