Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Sidebar Widget Spacing

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Need help with adding some spacing between the sidebar widgets on the site below. Coder of this custom template bailed and now I'm assisting them. Too many other tasks today to figure this out so I'm turning to the PROS!

http://www.petalumaartscenter.org

Also, if anyone knows how I can reorder the nav bar links when the standard method of numbering the pages 0,1,2,3,4,5,6, etc. isn't working that would be fantastic! Tried plugins already too and that didn't work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 1200 total points
ID: 39187229
You just need to edit your style.css file line 558 with the margin info:
ul li {
    font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
    font-size: 0.9em;
    line-height: 1.2em;
    margin: 15px 0 15px 0;
}

Open in new window

15px is the margin at the top and bottom. Put any number working for you...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 39187235
For your menu, I don't if the theme support it but you need to use personalize menu in the appearance section of admin WordPress. Them, you can easily create the menu you want in the order you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 39189435
Thank you.

Before I adjust that code, I want to make sure that deals with the spacing BETWEEN each widget on the sidebar and not just the spacing/padding on the top, bottom, left, and right of the overall sidebar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 39189455
Yes, it's between each widget. You know, you can use Firefox with firebug to try it out without modify your CSS file. Very easy to use and so powerful!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed Hussein
Ahmed Hussein earned 800 total points
ID: 39201292
Modify the margin to:

margin:margin: 3px 0 30px 0;

Open in new window


It looks better that way, and for the widgets reordering try going to appearance -> menus and if you can see your menus, try editing them, if this option doesn't exists then the theme doesn't have that enabled.
0