Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Ring Tones from Songs

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I just got an iPhone, and would like to use my own song on my PC as my ringtone.  I can't find anyway simple way to do it (without going through a convoluted conversion process).  Is there a simple way?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185607
Hi -

I'm sure there are programs out there to do it for you, but I'm wary of them having viruses or trojans in them so I convert them myself.  The method I use is probably what you've already found, but in case this is easier: http://www.wikihow.com/Create-a-Free-iPhone-Ringtone-Using-a-Song-in-iTunes

It doesn't take much effort once you get used to it, and there's no risk of getting a virus by downloading somebody's converter tool.

I hope this helps!

WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 39185631
Or if you have a Mac available you can use GarageBand to convert it - http://mac.tutsplus.com/tutorials/media/make-a-ringtone-with-garageband/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39185653
The hard part of converting a tune is getting the right start and stop times exactly where you want them, but using the above links will achieve the result you want with a bit of tweaking if you want it perfect.
0