Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mailbox restore

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
A user was scrolling up in Outlook yesterday and instead of grabbing the slider grabbed a subfolder (2500 emails in it) of the inbox and dragged it into the Outbox.  She then panicked and cancelled the move operation.  Afterwards both the outbox and the subfolder were empty.  A search in ECP revealed the emails were still there however there was now no way I could find to determine which emails were in that folder and restore just those emails.

So I restored the database from yesterdays backup and mounted it as a restoreDB.  I have now issued several New-MailboxRestoreRequest commands in an attempt to restore just that one folder:

New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase recoverdb -SourceStoreMailbox 'user' -TargetMailbox 'usertemp' -IncludeFolders '#inbox#\2010\' -ExcludeDumpster -TargetRootFolder '#inbox#' -AllowLegacyDNMismatch

Open in new window


I have tried various variations for the -includeFolders parameter (2010,#inbox\2010#) but it just runs and ends up restoring nothing or throws errors.  I have tried just #inbox# itself and it restored the inbox but no subfolders.  

I am now restoring the entire mailbox (it's big) and will manually move the folder over in Outlook but there simply has to be a better way to do this.  The syntax explanation from Microsoft is not helpful as it does not give an example for a subfolder.  

Any help would be appreciated with either a method to extract the folder from the backup or to restore the contents of the folder which disappeared during the copy/move operation cancellation.
0
Comment
Question by:YMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185668
Try to merge it to another test mailbox and then copy the data to user mailbox. Else you can go with second option. Which is to restore whole mailbox extract to  PST and attach the PST to user mailbox, copy only the folder which got deleted. Don't use move, that what cause email loss here. As drag/drop means you are moving, means you are cutting from existing and moving to destination folder. Cancelling means data will be lost from both end, as operation was not completed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39185694
What if you check "Recover deleted Items folder for the Source folder" ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 39201251
Apparently canceling a move request deletes all the items.  Nice one Microsoft.  Additionally after restoring yesterdays database, in following the restore instructions I applied the transaction logs thinking only the logs in the backup set were applied since that is the path which I provided when applying the logs but since the folder was missing in the backup also when I mounted it I can only conclude that the current transactions logs were also applied "against all expectation" (seems to be the catch phrase here).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 39860271
Did a mailbox search for contents of that folder approximately and pushed that over.  Restoring and copying would have worked too.
0