Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Issue

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hi

I am running Exchange 2010, and i have one mailbox that is accessed by the same user twice,

IE It is a reception enviroment with two receptionists sharing the one email eg reception@test.com

The issue is that if one person reads a mail on one PC the same mail on the other PC remains unread

How can i overcome this to have the two instances synched

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DonYoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185637
In Outlook turn off cached mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 39185645
I would try turning off cached mode to see if you still see the problem (account settings, Data Files, Settings).  If that fixes it I would suggest recreating the Outlook profile (Control Panel, Mail - create a new profile).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39185692
Seems more of a sync issue with the Outlook and Server

few queries
Are both\all mailboxes (Shared and ones accessing) on the same Server\Database ?
Are all these accessed in the same location ?
What if you try to access the Shared mailbox via OWA and test .... possibly we know the answer but check once
What all 3rd party addons on the Outlooks ?
What is the OST size of all the users affected and Outlook versions ?
What if you create a new Outlook profile for 2 users .... also try Cache and Online mode both of them

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39186124
Are both\all mailboxes (Shared and ones accessing) on the same Server\Database ?
If you only have one Exchange server, yes. Many exchange servers with DAGs and such, maybe this box resides on a different server than another user. Regardless, the mailbox will reside somewhere, as many users (sharing the same account or not) can access if they have permission to the mailbox.

Are all these accessed in the same location ?
Not quite sure what you are asking, but in your case, the mailbox will be a single box (usually one location), with multiple connections to it. Just like opening your own box on a pc and then on a laptop and then again via OWA...

What if you try to access the Shared mailbox via OWA and test .... possibly we know the answer but check once
This should be just fine. ActiveSync uses HTTP requests, so this would be like having outlook running on the client and using an iPhone...

What all 3rd party addons on the Outlooks ?
any addon for Outlook won't' care the box is accessed by multiple users.

What is the OST size of all the users affected and Outlook versions ?
Depends on the version of the OST/PST... older ones (usually outlook 2003) were like 2GB, the new (unicode) version is large, but still has a limit i think... i've personally seen one over 20GB...

What if you create a new Outlook profile for 2 users .... also try Cache and Online mode both of them
Cached or not it may just be a delay. Read a message on one pc wait a few moments and it will probably show read on the other. You may just need to give it some time. Non Cached, it will probably happen faster.
0