Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi,

I am setting up a local copy of my wordpress site on my windows 7 box.  I have copied my website to my windows 7 machine and setup wamp and wordpress.  How do I get wordpress to see my website?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mouseware
mouseware earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186107
edit your wp-config.php file for the new MySQL server, database, username, password etc...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186395
also you need to change the URL (which is configured) in the database  as well as config file
0