Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merge table rows in Word 2007 file

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Merge table rows in Word 2007 file

In 'Instructions below, step 4, there is no "Layout" tab or "Table Tools" in the Ribbon. I have tried several ways to select table, Ctrl-A, click upper left table corner, Select in Editing Menu - No Go

How do I merge rows? - see attached sample row. Maybe not a table? - See attached.



Instructions [From F1 in MS Word 2007]

 1 Open a Microsoft Word 2007 document containing a table you want to format.

 2 Place your cursor to the left of one of the first cells you want to merge.

3 Click and drag your cursor over all the cells you want to merge into one

4 Click the "Layout" tab under "Table Tools" in the Ribbon. The menu is only available when a table is selected.

 5 Click "Merge Cells" in the "Merge" group to form one single cell from your selection. Now you can edit the content of the table as needed.

 6 Click the "Microsoft Office Button," then "Save" to save the changes you made to the table.

Read more: How to Merge Cells in Word 2007 | eHow http://www.ehow.com/how_6937329_merge-cells-word-2007.html#ixzz2TxTKYUTd
Sample-Membership-Record.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shane Kahkola earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185791
After completing step 3, try just right-clicking on the highlighted cells and selecting "Merge Cells"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39185904
Table Tab
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39190936
Works fine, leaving me with many records with no CR/LF row delimiter and missing column delimiters!
0