Solved

How to create a csv from another csv in powershell ?

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hello,
I have a csv1 file with the following headers: Last Name      First Name      Dept Descrip      Social Security Numbers      Employment Category      Job Title      Work Phone      Room      Clock Number      Date Of Birth      Div Descrip

I would like to create csv2 file from csv1 but excluding the following headers Employment Category, Date of Birth Div Description columns, in other words with the following headers: Last Name      First Name      Dept Descrip      Social Security Numbers      Job Title      Work Phone      Room      Clock Number

Thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:namerg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39185772
crossing my fingers that i have no typos
#replace file1.csv and file2.csv with the names/paths of your choosing


$file = import-csv file1.csv

$header = "Last Name,First Name,Dept Descrip,Social Security Numbers,Job Title,WorkPhone,Room,Clock Number"

$output = @(
$header
)

foreach ($line in $file){

$outline = $line.("last name") + "," + $line.("First name") + "," +$line.("Dept Descrip") + "," +$line.("Social Security Numbers") + "," +$line.("Job Title") + "," +$line.("WorkPhone") + "," +$line.("Room") + "," +$line.("Clock NUmber")

$output = @(
$ouput
$outline
)
}

$outline | sc file2.csv
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 39185779
Import the source CSV, select the properties which you want and then export it to new one..
For example..
Import-csv c:\test.csv | Select "Last Name","First Name","Dept Descrip","Social Security Numbers","Job Title","Work Phone","Room","Clock Number" | Export-csv c:\testnew.csv -NTI

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39185787
@subsun, I have not tested it is that easy ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39185793
lol where is my head at...

nicely done, Subsun
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39185795
It should work.. just make sure you are typing the correct header names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39185846
Sweet.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39185885
... and don't use the same file name for input and output ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39185919
jajja, come on....I was aware of it. :P
0