Solved

Dim display

Posted on 2013-05-21
9
449 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am currently working on a Dell inspiron N7110 laptop that has a dim backlight.  I ordered a new screen from screencountry (Model No. B173RW01 V.5) and I also ordered a new screen cable (Model No. CN-0VPMW8-73830-14Q-7260-A00) and it has the same issue that it had originally. It boots normal and if you shine a flashlight on it you can see windows logging in and going to the desktop. Is it simply the board or a power issue that could be causing further issues?
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39185776
this is going to sound stupid... but...

dell laptops tipically have a keyboard fuction for brightness. I believe hodling the FN key and the Up arrow (or right on some models i think) could fix this.

if not, then yes, it could be power or board.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 39185781
Did your LCD come with the backlight panel?  If not, you will want to order a replacement backlight panel. Usually they come separately. Chances are, your first LCD was fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39185841
I booted to windows and checked to see if it was just the screen being dimmed and that did not work. I also looked up the same screen on the website and it is the same size, resolution and also has a backlight included with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39185845
There is supposed to be some type of LED fuse on the board next to the 40 pin connector labeled "F1" but I cannot find it. Don't know if that is relevant.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39185891
the dimming I was referring to is done outside of windows i think
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39186012
All good ideas above on the laptop screen. Have you tried an external display? and is it normal? or dim?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39186034
Monitor shoots out perfectly normal.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39186046
If the external monitor is fine, that means the computer motherboard and on-board video is probably fine. It also likely means the power supply is OK.

So it comes back to the screen. You say it comes with backlight (it is likely an LCD display with cold cathode backlight as distinct from LED backlight).

So perhaps check all your connections again and also allow the possibility that the replacement screen might be defective.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39186230
@itneedshelp - Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0