Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to write multiple conditions in SQL ?

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,

I'm joining more than 5 tables but each table need to check with one master table.
Example:

Table1 attributes : id, name,phoneno
table2 , table3,table,4,table5.

where table1.id = table2.id and table1.id=table3.id and table1.id=table4.id

Is there any alternative for this condition ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rose_Taylor
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39185848
>> Is there any alternative for this condition ?

What do you mean by 'alternative'? If you have to check 4 tables against 1 table that contains an ID field, you have to check, either by using AND or using a JOIN statement or by using an IN clause.

There are probably some nicer ways to write it down but if you want to match ID's of the 4 tables to one master table, you just have to do that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39185873
What's "more than 5" - 10? 200?  If 10, manually doing it would be fastest.  If 200, think about creating your SQL statement with a program (maybe even *with* SQL - aka Dynamically Generated SQL)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
ID: 39186003
Thanks for clarification
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39186155
where table1.id = table2.id and table1.id=table3.id and table1.id=table4.id
>>Is there any alternative for this condition ?
YES
use ANSI join syntax (strongly recommend you adopt this syntax!)

select table1.id, table1.name, table1.phoneno
from table1
inner join table2 on table1.id = table2.id
inner join table3 on table1.id = table3.id
inner join table4 on table1.id = table4.id
inner join table5. on table1.id = table5.id
0