Solved

Problem Activating Office 2013 Trial

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We are having issues when trying to use the Office 2013 Trial. It won't activate
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39185806
Are you trying on-line activation ? what's the error message ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 39185815
Yes...just won't activate
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 500 total points
ID: 39185880
You cannot activate the Trial, you can use it for 30 days and then you need to buy a key and then you can activate.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39185942
When you install the trial from TechNet, you don't have to log into our account.

When you install the trial from Office.com, you don't have to put in the product key, actually there is no product key. But when prompt to log into your account, make sure to log on with the account that you sign up for the trial from Office.com.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39186458
If you just need Word, Excel and Power Point at home:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkID=250772

But they are  cut-down version's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 39198302
Still not sure how to download and use Product for 30 Days
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39201131
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 39219516
Nothing we have tried seems to work. I called Microsoft and they told me only Trial for Office 2013 is Office 365...is that correct? Makes no sense...

We simply want a 30 day trial of 2013 for our clients to evaluate vs staying with 2007 or 2010

Thanks
0