Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Contacts access on Mobile Phone

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hello,

I have a client who is looking at getting mobile phones but they need to access the public contact list.  What phones are able to access Office365 public contact list and dial the number?

Currently they have Exchange 2003 and BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.0 and are looking at getting away from BlackBerry.  They are not accessing the public contact list on the mobile phones.

Thanks for all of the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Hacking_For_Christ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39186542
If you are refering to access Exchange 2003 Global Address List on your mobile device, then it is possible from Windows Mobile 5.0 and latest devices. Please refer the following article for more information.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/mobility-client-access/Exchange-2003-Mobile-Messaging-Part4.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39186565
Hi,

Same issue discussed over here : http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/16-outlook-public-folders-blackberry.html

I hope that it will help you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hacking_For_Christ
ID: 39187535
They are looking at moving to Office365 and using Hosted Exchange offered with it.  The Exchange 2003 server we will be getting rid of.  What mobile phones will be able to access public contact list on the Exchange server hosted by Office365?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1500 total points
ID: 39190183
The best bet would be windows mobile devices. They have support for most of the features.

Android ICS 4 and later mobile operating systems provides good GAL Lookup functions. You can find a user's phone number and initiate a call with it.

iPhone provides limited support for GAL Lookup.

Please go thru the following link. It could be helpful.

http://doldrumz.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/does-windows-phone-7-5-now-offer-the-best-exchange-experience/
0