Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need some idea of adding sequel  statements

Posted on 2013-05-21
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello,

I need some idea where I need to append a stored procedure with some select statements everytime I get a new request and once I add the procedure should have all the ones I added till now, those are all select statements with unions etc

I can describe in detail but am trying luck just like this as of now
0
Comment
Question by:welcome 123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39185906
Can you explain your question in detail? May be you can explain with some examples.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39185955
Like calling your procedure with a select statement that gets stored in a table for that procedure and where the procedure is calling a 'join' of each stored select statement?

in pseudo code:

yourProc ('some select statement')
begin
  if supplied statement not in table with select statements
    insert supplied statement into table
    concatenate select statement(s) from table into sql statement
    execute sql statement
end;
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39208857
Your requirements are not clear:

I need some idea where I need to append a stored procedure with some select statements
-- Append where? from where? to what?
...everytime I get a new request
-- From what source? what request?
and once I add the procedure should have all the ones I added till now, those are all select statements with unions etc
-- What does this mean?

You need to post examples of source and expected results, etc...
:p
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:welcome 123
ID: 39239014
I aplozise for the delay let me ask a part of my issue:

I have a stored procedure which has a set of sql statements and every time I get new data I add some extra sql statements to that procedure and run and replace some values in those insert statements and now I have to automate the entire process so in this context should I add a table and have all values stored there and have a unix script to read and pass values to the stored procedure ? or is there a better way to do in informatica?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39239223
If you have the money to license Informatica -- go for it!
Otherwise you could put the new data in a text file and load using SQL*Loader or External table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcome 123
ID: 39242853
how will you do it in informatica?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39245183
You have not responded to my questions:
1) How/from where do you "get new data".
2) What is that you "add some extra sql statements to that procedure" What does this mean?
3) What does "run and replace some values in those insert statements"?

If you have Informatica license, you would know what to do -- why do you ask?

This whole process could be summarized as follows:

1.- You have (need) a source for the data in an "electronic" format (spreadsheet, text file, another database, etc...

2.- You create the data mapping and transformations from source to target

3.- You set the sequence of tasks

4.- You schedule the job

;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:magento
ID: 39261830
You can use HERE DOC

isql -Uuser -Ppass -Hserver << EOF

**sql here

EOF

BR,

Magento
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39262001
@magento - Your suggestion does not match the question that is asked here...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:magento
ID: 39264921
Gerwinjansen,

Apologies, in that case .

BR,

Magento.
0