[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to give local folder Admin privileges on local limited user account.

Posted on 2013-05-21
13
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a need to give a Windows XP limited local limited account computer user, Admin privileges on one application folder.  The program runs fine on the account in question if the account is elevated to "Administrator" but will not run when reduced to "Limited User"  I am wondering if there is a way to give the limited user Admin privileges for the one folder in "Program Files"?  I right clicked the folder, but just see how to share the folder across the network.  I believe this can be done, I think I have had an occasion to do it, but  have forgotten how .  If you can help I would much appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39185871
You can go to the folder, permissions/security, and allow "Everyone" to have "Full Control" over the folder.

I have done that (a long time ago) for folders used by misbehaved programs. It might work, and it might not work.

You can also make the user in XP a member of the Power Users group. This function has been removed in Vista and beyond. Power Users have some added authority but are not Administrators. If your users are responsible it can work. If your users are cowboys, don't even consider using Power Users.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39185973
I don't think I can use the "Power Users" option since there will be quite a few folks that will log into the Limited account and run the one program ( A Robo-Dialing device actually ).  I will try to use the Permission/Security "Everyone" configuration.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39185982
I have done the permission idea on technical machines and that worked. I needed Power Users for QuickBooks some years back, but the people were generally careful with their machines.

So let us know about the permission idea.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mouseware
mouseware earned 750 total points
ID: 39186089
use sysinternals procmon to figure out exactly what won't work and just grant access based on that...no need to add permissions for everything as it may just be a reg key or temp file you need write access to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39186217
mouseware, I am not familiar with procmon.  could you explain what this is, how to obtain and how to use?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39186226
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Run it and include only your program. It will show all reads and rights to the file system and registry. Do another filter or highlight for "denied" and it should narrow down the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39187424
Mouseware,  Once the results are revealed, what would be my next step?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39194567
if  you filter for only the application in question, you should see all the actions. Look for denied messages and grant permissions to those items denied. maybe it is trying to write to a temp folder that the user doesn't have write permissions to, so you'll see access denied, grant write permissions and run the application again, repeat until it runs without problems. filters are going to be your friend when using procmon. YOu can use on the fly ones by finding the app in question, right click on it (in procmon) and select INCLUDE or EXCLUDE. say you have 1M records because your AV program is scanning, you can right click on the AV EXE and exclude.... repeat until you narrow down your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39197260
Have not returned to the site to check your suggestions.  Will post back once I have tried one or both suggestions.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39257949
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39257947
None of the suggestions worked, although I called the technical support for the robo dialing program and hardware and informed that the software would not work at all if the user did not have full admin rights to the computer.  User brought in an unused laptop and is using that machine solely for the robo dialing device.  Thanks to all who gave suggestions.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39257985
@257Roberts - Thanks for the update.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0