Solved

Mounting hfs+ partitions with systemrescuecd

Posted on 2013-05-21
8
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
When trying to mount a Mac drive using Linux on a Windows computer, but I am getting the message "mount: unknown filesystem type 'hfs'".

I am using sysrescuecd. Gparted tells me the system on my partition is hfs+

I did this:
     
1. mkdir /mnt/macpart      
2. mount -t hfs /dev/sdc2 /mnt/macpart

I then get the "mount: unknown filesystem type 'hfs'"

(I tried adding a + to hfs but that didn't work.)
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:caltain
caltain earned 400 total points
ID: 39188957
First, I'm assuming that you're only looking for read access to the drive. If that's the case, you need to use the following command:

mount -t hfsplus /dev/sdc2 /mnt/macpart

Open in new window


If you want to be able to both read and write to the drive, you will probably need to force the mount as rw using this command instead:

mount -t hfsplus -o rw,force /dev/sdc2 /mnt/macpart

Open in new window


Cheers!
Caltain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39189619
I'm still getting the same message as before. Just want to read and copy it, but it won't mount. Also won't mount when I plug it into my Mac USB drive.

Thanks...any more ideas are welcomed!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 39189812
Maybe systrescuecd doesn't have a kernel that supports hfs or hfsplus.  Try using a different live cd.

You could always download the free hfsexplorer on your windows system to read the drive.  http://www.catacombae.org/hfsx.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caltain earned 400 total points
ID: 39189922
Serialband has identified the most likely problem, after command line issues. It is certainly possible that your Linux kernel doesn't support HFS/HFS+ formatted drives. As sb indicated, you can locate a bootable image of a Linux kernel build that does support Mac formatted drives without much difficulty online.  If your last comment means that you have tried Mac formatted drives on both the internal bus and the USB bus, then the only other factor which might play a part is that a lot of kernels that do support HFS don't like the journey on the drive to be populated. If the drive was properly ejected or shut down when it was last on a Mac, then the journal should be empty and not a problem. If the drive was not ejected or the OS crashed when the drive was last live on a Mac, then the journal could be populated and could be contributing to the issue. If you aren't sure that the journal is clear, mount and eject the drive from any available Mac and you should be able to eliminate the journal as a factor.

Let us know what you find.

Cheers!
caltain
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39190902
caltain, I think you've hit on the issue. This is a crashed Mac drive from an iMac. Before I removed and replace it, I booted the iMac with sysrescuecd and was able to get mount and get data from three of the four user names on the crashed disk. Not knowing any better, I was just using the command "mount /dev/sdc2 /mnt/macpart" (for instance) with no reference to hfs or hfsplus.

It was once I had the drive out and discovered there was a fourth, major data-containing, user that I hadn't seen that I resorted to trying to mount it through a USB connection.

Last night I tried for the fourth time to mount it directly (USB) to my personal Mac laptop, and that user name came up and was populated; I got to copy all of it. So the problem is solved. I wonder if this was possible because, as you said, the journey on the drive was no longer populated.

Thank you!

Now, I have to go research what that means (journey on the drive).

Serialband, thank you too. I awarded you points as well for the useful  http://www.catacombae.org/hfsx.html link.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39191165
You're welcome.  I only suggested that because I didn't know that you had previously read the disk and were just trying to read an additional user partition.

That should be journal not journey.  Disk journals record actions before they compeleted to the disk.  It helps recover from crashes more easily.  When you start up the system it should run through the journal and complete and not leave the disk/data in an unstable state.  All the non-journaled filesystems may require "massaging" with fsck, chkdisk, or disk utility to fix disk errors before you can start again.   Journals are now a standard feature on many filesystems and reduce the problems from system crashes.  HFS+ and NTFS have Disk journals.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39191442
Wow, thank you. One more piece of the puzzle for me. Experts Exchange is great, and glad I had to opportunity to learn from you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caltain
ID: 39191920
You are welcome.  Thanks serialband for your excellent concise description of journaling.

Cheers!
caltain
0