Solved

Get Earliest and Latest Dates

Posted on 2013-05-21
15
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi Experts!

Thanks for reading this.

Have this Model:

public class Model1
{
    public string PRODUCT { get; set; }
    public string STARTDATE { get; set; }
    private string _Enddate; 
    public string ENDDATE
    {
        get { return _Enddate; }
        set
        {
            if(String.IsNullOrEmpty(value))
                _Enddate = "20781231";
            else
                _Enddate = value;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


per (Model1) is populated with the following contents:
Product Listing
The following code (from FernandoSoto) should have selected the (combine of the) earliest (Start Date) and latest (End Date) for each unique Product.
var prods = (from p in per
             group p by p.PRODUCT into pGroup
             from pg in pGroup
             group pg by pg.PRODUCT into pgGroup
             select pgGroup.OrderBy( d => d.STARTDATE)
                           .ThenByDescending(d => d.ENDDATE)
                           .FirstOrDefault())
                           .ToList();

Open in new window

So, for product = 0002-0800 it should have the Start Date = 19970201 and the End Date = 20781231. However, it has  Start Date = 19890201   End Date = 20340201

The results should look like this:
PRODUCT    STARTDATE   ENDDATE
0002-0800   19970201    20781231
0002-1407   19510301    20781231
0002-1975   20101201    20781231
0002-3004   20010316    20781231
0002-3227   20030110    20051123

Open in new window


TIA!
Product.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39185970
So, for product = 0002-0800 it should have the Start Date = 19970201 and the End Date = 20781231. However, it has  Start Date = 19890201   End Date = 20340201

Please explain how one would get those results.  Based on your sample data, Start Date = 19890201 and End Date = 20340201 appear to both be correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186023
Hi matthewspatrick.

For a unique product say 0002-0800, you would look through all the Start Dates and pick the earliest and do the same for End Date for that product.

In the example we have eight (8) products with 0002-0800, so the earliest Start Date should be 19890201 (that's correct), but the End Date should be 20781231 instead of 20340201.

Hope this makes sense.

And thanks again!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39186040
Check again.  In your sample data, the earliest start for product code 0002-0800 is very clearly 19890201, and your latest end is also very clearly 20340201.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186057
Hi matthewspatrick,

you're right if we ignore the blank values. However, in Model1 where the End Date is blank it will default to 20781231. So, it should have selected 20781231 instead of 20340201.

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39186080
in sql for these results:
PRODUCT      MIN_START   MAX_END
0002-0800    19890201    20781231
0002-1407    19510301    20781231
0002-1975    20101201    20781231
0002-3004    20010316    20781231
0002-3227    20030110    20051123

Open in new window

produced by this query:
SELECT
  product
, min(startdate) min_start
, max(CASE WHEN enddate IS NULL THEN 20781231 ELSE enddate END) max_end
FROM products
GROUP BY product

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186264
Thanks PortletPaul,

I'll see if someone can help express that into a LINQ query; in the meantime I'll continue trying... thanks again..
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 39186337
Hi allanau20;

Aha I did misunderstand the requirements. I understood that we were to sort first by STARTDATE and then by ENDDATE but what you were asking was which in each product group find the earliest STARTDATE and use that value and then do the same for ENDDATE and use that value even if the two dates come from different records within the same group. Then use this query.

 var prods = (from p in per
              group p by p.PRODUCT into pGroup
              select new Model1() 
              {
                  PRODUCT = pGroup.Key,
                  STARTDATE = pGroup.OrderBy(sd => sd.STARTDATE).Select(sd => sd.STARTDATE).FirstOrDefault(),
                  ENDDATE = pGroup.OrderByDescending(ed => ed.ENDDATE).Select(ed => ed.ENDDATE).FirstOrDefault()
              }).ToList();

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186338
Yes, thank you FernandoSoto...

I shall try it out now!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186344
Hi FernandoSoto.

Oh man; got this error when it was trying to execute prods:

{"LinqToExcel does not provide support for the Group() method"}

System.NotSupportedException was caught
  HResult=-2146233067
  Message=LinqToExcel does not provide support for the Group() method
  Source=LinqToExcel
  StackTrace:
       at LinqToExcel.Query.SqlGeneratorQueryModelVisitor.VisitQueryModel(QueryModel queryModel)
       at LinqToExcel.Query.ExcelQueryExecutor.GetSqlStatement(QueryModel queryModel)
       at LinqToExcel.Query.ExcelQueryExecutor.ExecuteCollection[T](QueryModel queryModel)
       at Remotion.Data.Linq.Clauses.StreamedData.StreamedSequenceInfo.ExecuteCollectionQueryModel[T](QueryModel queryModel, IQueryExecutor executor)
       at Remotion.Data.Linq.Clauses.StreamedData.StreamedSequenceInfo.ExecuteQueryModel(QueryModel queryModel, IQueryExecutor executor)
       at Remotion.Data.Linq.QueryModel.Execute(IQueryExecutor executor)
       at Remotion.Data.Linq.QueryProviderBase.Execute[TResult](Expression expression)
       at Remotion.Data.Linq.QueryableBase`1.GetEnumerator()
       at System.Collections.Generic.List`1..ctor(IEnumerable`1 collection)
       at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToList[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
       at SomeNameSpace.Process() in C:\blah\Import.cs:line 37
  InnerException: 

Open in new window

Did it work on your end?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39186346
You should still have two queries one for LinqToExcel and the other for Linq to Objects, so the code should look like this.

            var per = (from x in excel.Worksheet<Model1>("Product")
                       select x).ToList();

            var prods = (from p in per
                         group p by p.PRODUCT into pGroup
                         select new Model1() 
                            {
                                PRODUCT = pGroup.Key,
                                STARTDATE = pGroup.OrderBy(sd => sd.STARTDATE).Select(sd => sd.STARTDATE).FirstOrDefault(),
                                ENDDATE = pGroup.OrderByDescending(ed => ed.ENDDATE).Select(ed => ed.ENDDATE).FirstOrDefault()
                            }).ToList();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186350
my bad FernandoSoto; you're right ... earlier I was at home and now I'm at work, and between the puter the 'per' at work didn't have the 'ToList();' ... it compiled ... I'm validating now ...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186355
Eureka! That did it!!

Thanks so much FernandoSoto; if you were in town I would've bought u lunch.
you were patient in helping me along. Thanks so much.

And thanks PortletPaul ... the absolute last resort was to dump it into a SQL table and do what I needed from there..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39186356
super answer!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39186363
happy to have assisted - not much I understood in that code though
(I'm getting too old for yet another syntax)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39186364
Not a problem allanau20, glad I was able to help. Have a great day.
0