[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The best, most simplistic yet advanced CMS besides WP, Drupal & Joomla

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
A lot of my competitors use a CMS that I cannot pinpoint. It's clearly not WordPress, Drupal or Joomla. It's basic. They are designing the sites out in basic html/php code and using a bare bone basic CMS. I'm not able to identify what the back-end is and want to find out what these guys are using. I imagine some developers are using their own custom made CMS, but clearly not all of them. My customers just want to make simple changes (to text, etc...) they don't want a full on advanced CMS like the big 3.
0
Comment
Question by:MONSTERSTYLE
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 375 total points
ID: 39186055
I found this one easy to setup and edit,
http://www.websitebaker.org/en/home.php

I usually use Wordpress for a CMS, but setup Website Baker twice for clients (about a year ago).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39186069
You did not give us a link so we could see what you are talking about.  And, yes, I write my own editing pages.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 375 total points
ID: 39186105
I write my own cms as well for this very reason.  My pitch is 1/3 of your site you will change every 1 to 3 years (or change the site), 1/3 you my want to change a couple of times a year and  1/3 update on a regular basis.  We go over what items should change and it is usually things like events, people, articles and galleries.  

Some people get caught up thinking they will be able to recreate the everything on every page at will.  So we go through a frustration curve where I send them to wordpress where that is possible...then we go back to reality.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 375 total points
ID: 39186168
Try Laravel.  It seems to be gaining a lot of traction lately.  Or start the homework here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_content_management_systems#PHP

best of luck, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39186179
Padas, yes, I see the same 1/3 scenario. We've been using WP but it's too bulky for simple websites and the time it takes me to code it from scratch vs. rewriting WP files is ever so much worth it from a time standpoint. It'd be great to snap in bits of code that pull from a CMS for basic things for homepage wording, photos, etc...
0