Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change RDP port server 2012

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
4,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi guys,

I am looking for a way to change the RDP port on server 2012. Also is there a way I can add 2 factor authentication for the server? Looking forward to your replys.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39186088
You need also change the port for RD gateway in Windows Server 2012. For more detailed information, refer to the articles below.

Changing the Default Port of RD Gateway in Windows Server 2012

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/10972.changing-the-default-port-of-rd-gateway-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

Running RD Gateway on a different port then 443 (Windows Server 8)

http://microsoftplatform.blogspot.com/2011/10/running-rd-gateway-on-different-port.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 668 total points
ID: 39186090
The following is from:  kb.iweb.com
The instructions below apply to machines under Windows Server 2012, 2008 R2, 2008, and 2003. Follow these steps:

Connect to your server via Remote Desktop
Click simultaneously on the Windows logo + R to open the “Run” dialog and execute the “cmd” command
Open the registry editor by typing the “regedit” command
Search for this registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber
Double-click or right-click on the “PortNumber” registry subkey, select the decimal base and type the port number of your choice (the default port is 3389, in this example, we selected port 3390). Click on “Ok” to save your selection.
IMPORTANT: Make sure that remote access to your server through the new port is authorized in your Windows firewall before executing the next step.
Exit the registry editor
Restart your server

 After the reboot, specify the Remote Desktop port number.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39186093
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39186094
As for two factor authentication you'll have to look into the 3rd party options and decide which is right for your company based on functionality & costs.

There are lots of options out there from RSA SecurID to many different OpenID options.  Some network security companies also have 2-factor offerings such as WatchGuard and Fortinet.  Google will be your friend on this one.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39186097
You can look to DUO for 2 Factor Authentication: https://blog.duosecurity.com/2012/03/duo-rdp-ftw/

Free up to 10 people. $3.00 per person after that.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39195935
@Alwayslearningmore, have you had any chance to look into these suggestions?
0