?
Solved

gg install not possible

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ls
database       initorcl.ora~  new file~
initnewdb.ora  newdb.sql      ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ unzip ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
Archive:  ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
  inflating: fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar  
  inflating: OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf  
  inflating: Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.txt  
  inflating: Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.doc  
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ls
database
fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar
initnewdb.ora
initorcl.ora~
newdb.sql
new file~
ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf
Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.doc
Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.txt
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ unzip ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
Archive:  ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
replace fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: y
  inflating: fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar  
^[[C
^[[C
replace OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: error:  invalid response [
]
replace OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: error:  invalid response [
]replace OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: ^[[Cy
error:  invalid response [
]replace OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: y
  inflating: OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf  y
y
replace Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.txt? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename:   inflating: Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.txt  
replace Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.doc? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename:
  inflating: Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.doc  
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ls
database
fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar
initnewdb.ora
initorcl.ora~
newdb.sql
new file~
ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
OGG_WinUnix_Rel_Notes_11.2.1.0.1.pdf
Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.doc
Oracle GoldenGate 11.2.1.0.1 README.txt
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ tar -xvf fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.tar
UserExitExamples/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/Makefile_passthru.AIX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/exitdemo_passthru.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/Makefile_passthru.LINUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/Makefile_passthru.HP_OSS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/exitdemopassthru.vcproj
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/readme.txt
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/Makefile_passthru.SOLARIS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_passthru/Makefile_passthru.HPUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/exitdemo_lob.vcproj
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/Makefile_lob.HPUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/exitdemo_lob.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/Makefile_lob.AIX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/Makefile_lob.SOLARIS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/Makefile_lob.LINUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_lobs/readme.txt
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/exitdemo.vcproj
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/Makefile_exit_demo.SOLARIS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/exitdemo_utf16.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/readme.txt
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/exitdemo.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/Makefile_exit_demo.HPUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/Makefile_exit_demo.AIX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/Makefile_exit_demo.LINUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo/Makefile_exit_demo.HP_OSS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/exitdemo_pk_befores.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/Makefile_pk_befores.SOLARIS
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/exitdemo_pk_befores.vcproj
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/readme.txt
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/Makefile_pk_befores.AIX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/Makefile_pk_befores.LINUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_pk_befores/Makefile_pk_befores.HPUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/Makefile_more_recs.HPUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/exitdemo_more_recs.vcproj
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/Makefile_more_recs.AIX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/readme.txt
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/exitdemo_more_recs.c
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/Makefile_more_recs.LINUX
UserExitExamples/ExitDemo_more_recs/Makefile_more_recs.SOLARIS
bcpfmt.tpl
bcrypt.txt
cfg/
cfg/ProfileConfig.xml
cfg/jps-config-jse.xml
cfg/password.properties
cfg/MPMetadataSchema.xsd
cfg/mpmetadata.xml
cfg/Config.properties
chkpt_ora_create.sql
cobgen
convchk
db2cntl.tpl
ddl_cleartrace.sql
ddl_ddl2file.sql
ddl_disable.sql
ddl_enable.sql
ddl_filter.sql
ddl_nopurgeRecyclebin.sql
ddl_ora10.sql
ddl_ora10upCommon.sql
ddl_ora11.sql
ddl_ora9.sql
ddl_pin.sql
ddl_purgeRecyclebin.sql
ddl_remove.sql
ddl_session.sql
ddl_session1.sql
ddl_setup.sql
ddl_status.sql
ddl_staymetadata_off.sql
ddl_staymetadata_on.sql
ddl_trace_off.sql
ddl_trace_on.sql
ddl_tracelevel.sql
ddlcob
defgen
demo_more_ora_create.sql
demo_more_ora_insert.sql
demo_ora_create.sql
demo_ora_insert.sql
demo_ora_lob_create.sql
demo_ora_misc.sql
demo_ora_pk_befores_create.sql
demo_ora_pk_befores_insert.sql
demo_ora_pk_befores_updates.sql
dirjar/
dirjar/xmlparserv2.jar
dirjar/spring-security-cas-client-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/spring-security-taglibs-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.transaction-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/identityutils.jar
dirjar/xpp3_min-1.1.4c.jar
dirjar/jps-api.jar
dirjar/jacc-spi.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.jdbc-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.aspects-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/identitystore.jar
dirjar/jps-mbeans.jar
dirjar/fmw_audit.jar
dirjar/commons-codec-1.3.jar
dirjar/jmxremote_optional-1.0-b02.jar
dirjar/spring-security-core-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/log4j-1.2.15.jar
dirjar/commons-logging-1.0.4.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.context-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.asm-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.expression-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.instrument-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/jps-wls.jar
dirjar/jps-upgrade.jar
dirjar/jdmkrt-1.0-b02.jar
dirjar/jps-ee.jar
dirjar/jps-common.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.beans-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/jps-manifest.jar
dirjar/oraclepki.jar
dirjar/spring-security-acl-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/jagent.jar
dirjar/osdt_xmlsec.jar
dirjar/jps-patching.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.context.support-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/jps-unsupported-api.jar
dirjar/monitor-common.jar
dirjar/osdt_cert.jar
dirjar/spring-security-web-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/spring-security-config-3.0.1.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.aop-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/xstream-1.3.jar
dirjar/jps-internal.jar
dirjar/osdt_core.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.core-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/slf4j-api-1.4.3.jar
dirjar/ldapjclnt11.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.test-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.orm-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/org.springframework.web-3.0.0.RELEASE.jar
dirjar/slf4j-log4j12-1.4.3.jar
dirjar/jsr250-api-1.0.jar
dirprm/
dirprm/jagent.prm
emsclnt
extract
freeBSD.txt
ggMessage.dat
ggcmd
ggsci
help.txt
jagent.sh
keygen
libantlr3c.so
libdb-5.2.so
libgglog.so
libggrepo.so
libicudata.so.38
libicui18n.so.38
libicuuc.so.38
libxerces-c.so.28
libxml2.txt
logdump
marker_remove.sql
marker_setup.sql
marker_status.sql
mgr
notices.txt
oggerr
params.sql
prvtclkm.plb
pw_agent_util.sh
remove_seq.sql
replicat
retrace
reverse
role_setup.sql
sequence.sql
server
sqlldr.tpl
tcperrs
ucharset.h
ulg.sql
usrdecs.h
zlib.txt
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ export PATH=$PATH:/u01/oracle/ggs
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/u01/oracle/ggs
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ggsci
-bash: ggsci: command not found
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/u01/oracle/ggsci
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ggsci
-bash: ggsci: command not found
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/u01/oracle/ggsci
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$ ggsci
-bash: ggsci: command not found
[oracle@term2 Desktop]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39186079
why it says command not found?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39186095
perform: ls- al /u01/oracle/ggs/ggsci

Make sure it exists.

It looks like you unzipped/untarred it to your desktop.  You added /u01/oracle/ggs to your PATH.

Something tells me there is more to the install than just unzipping/untarring.  Even it it isn't, you need to PATH to be set to where you untarred it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39186165
[oracle@term2 home]$ ls- al /u01/oracle/ggs/ggsci
-bash: ls-: command not found
[oracle@term2 home]$ ls- al /u01/oracle/ggs
-bash: ls-: command not found
[oracle@term2 home]$
[oracle@term2 home]$
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39186170
>> ls-: command not found

You messed up your PATH.  You can't even find the 'ls' command.

I suggest you log out then back in.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39186986
You have unzipped and untarred on same directory, since you are in linux machine you have to execute  as shown below.

[oracle@term2 Desktop]$. /ggsci

Also check the below doc for more info

http://www.pythian.com/blog/oracle-goldengate-installation-part-1/

https://gssdba.wordpress.com/2011/07/12/oracle-golden-gate-tutorial-part-2-step-by-step-installation-of-oracle-golden-gate-one-way-replication/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39224645
good
0