Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2088 r2 mirroring

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
SQL server 2008r2 has been setup using mirroring for some time.  Today in order to fix another issue i uninstalled vmware tools on the sql server that is usually the principal.
This removed the network card and installed a new one.  

To make a long story short i noticed after adding the static ip for the sql principal server, the network card of other sql server (which is where the mirror databases are stored) has two ip addresses assigned to the network card.  I know i only gave it one address when i set that server up but it now has two.

is this normal behavior after setting up mirroring (one network card in the sql server has two ip addresses)?  If yes then why doesn't my principal server have two ip addresses after i uninstalled and reinstalled the NIC (this happened as a result of reinstalling vmware tools).

Should i restart with mirroring and and delete the mirror databases and recreate them?

I am thouroughly confused as to how this is supposed to be setup and the question is probably just as confusing.  Please help experts!!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 39186596
it is advised to restart the End Point of the mirroring.

if you databases are small in size then re create then i think it is the very easy job.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 750 total points
ID: 39186789
Recreating the mirroring seems the safest way...As mentioned above, if the databases are small that should not be too difficult.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39188082
how about the ip addresses?  The principal server is 10.1.0.100 the mirror is 10.1.0.101.  On the mirror server both these ip address appear in the properties of the NIC.  Is that normal?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 750 total points
ID: 39188878
yeah thats fine with the IP address, as Mirroring is configured and executed with the
port number and the FQDN fully qualified DOmain Name

but make sure that the application connection string have the same ip in common
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39226034
"but make sure that the application connection string have the same ip in common"

Could you perhaps give me a brief description on how to check the connection string
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 39335486
0