[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default Throttling Policy is Missing

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Somehow my Default throttling policy for Exchange 2010 is missing. I've been unable to find any guidance on how to re-create it or restore it. The Exchange Server is running on Server 2012 and the DC is Server 2012 Essentials.

I continue to receive the following errors in the event viewer:

Process Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe (PID=2880). Default throttling policy for organization 'CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=[domain],DC=local' is missing.

Process w3wp.exe (PID=3612). Default throttling policy for organization 'CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=[domain],DC=local' is missing.

Process Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe (PID=1912). Default throttling policy for organization 'CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=[domain],DC=local' is missing.

And on and on... The only thing I've done with regard to throttling is create a new throttling policy called "BESPolicy" for my Blackberry Enterprise Server. That should not have removed the default policy, however.

"Get-ThrottlingPolicy" shows a "GlobalThrottlingPolicy" along with the BESPolicy, but no Default policy is listed.

Is there any way to re-create the default policy?
0
Comment
Question by:goodie069
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39186129
As per the MS "By default, there is one default throttling policy named GlobalThrottlingPolicy_<GUID> with a throttling scope of Global. Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 Setup creates a default client throttling policy when you install the Exchange 2013 Client Access server role. You should not replace, re-create, or remove the existing default throttling policy. However, you can create additional throttling policies with the scope of Organization or Regular to change your user throttling settings".

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff983873%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodie069
ID: 39186186
Therein lies the problem: I have a globalthrottlingpolicy which applies to Exchange 2013 (not to 2010).

I was running 2013 for about two weeks before we had to revert back to 2010 due to blackberry server issues.

So apparently the globalthrottlingpolicy is left over from that install.

The question still remains: How do I recreate or recover the defaultthrottlingpolicy?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39190640
Just create a new Throttling policy with the same name.
Someone has posted the details of a default policy here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/b23ac949-aac7-42c0-adea-2af4bf318d54

Which saves me doing it.

You should then be able to set the IsDefault value to make it the default, although it might not be the default.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297964(v=exchg.141).aspx

I would start by running get-throttlignpolicy | fl and see if one is currently the default.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodie069
ID: 39201103
This wasn't a complete answer -- I am very capable of Googling a question and, in fact, already found both articles mentioned in the accepted answer before I posted this question. Neither was complete as I still had to go out and figure out the method for actually creating a policy, and then had to put the policy list in the appropriate format, etc.

I do not expect experts on EE to hold my hand every step of the way, but I do expect a level of detail that sadly has been lacking lately. Being a paid service, I expect a better and more thorough response than I would receive on a message board.
0