Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Ghost Suite 2.5 and Windows 7 Issue imaging HP Pro 4300

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have used ghost for many years imaging PCs, but never for Windows 7.  I am now beginning a deployment of Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and am running into some issues.

My first issue is the most important.... I have created a "master" image on an HP Pro4300 with all the programs, updates, and everything else I need.  I then created an unattend.xml file and sysprepped the image properly.  I then booted to a Ghost bootable disk with Windows PE.  I then selected LOCAL-->DISK-->TO IMAGE and sent the image to my external hard drive.  This process was successful.  I then bootable another HP Pro 4300 to Ghost and tried restoring the image onto the PC.  LOCAL-->DISK-->FROM IMAGE.  The process goes through without error and says successful.  When I reboot the PC it says NO BOOT DEVICE FOUND.  I have tried this process with the target PC set in the BIOS for ACHI and IDE.  I am not sure what I am missing but desperately need to get this solved.....

My other issue is getting the bootable ghost disk to have network capabilities.  I have tried creating the disk with Windows PE and Windows PE(512) but neither work.  I would love to use the ghostcast server, and/or map a drive during the boot process to get to images stored on the network.


PLEASE HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39186163
I am not a Ghost Expert. However, please allow me to observe the following:

1. I then selected LOCAL-->DISK-->TO IMAGE and sent the image to my external hard drive.

Just before that, did you select the Image Boot option?   I have to do that to make the resultant image bootable.

2. My other issue is getting the bootable ghost disk to have network capabilities

Symantec has not been quick with network drivers. I have the same issue. So I use large USB external hard drives to hold the images.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 39186175
What is the IMAGE BOOT OPTIONS?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39186183
I have in my notes for Ghost (V11 I think) the following steps to create an image.

1. Turn off computer to be imaged.
2. Boot from Bootable USB key. USB hard drive to hold image must also be plugged in.
3. Start computer, Press F12 to get Boot Menu, Select USB.
4. Ghost will start.

5. Go to options.  <--- Key step re: your question

6. (a) Click on Image Tape tab (b) Select Image Boot and Accept (c) Then Local -> Disk -> Image  

This is the option I must check for the resultant image to be bootable.

7. Select source Hard Drive to be imaged (likely already highlighted)
8. Use the Pull Down to select the image target location
9. Proceed leads to Compress (Yes) and select Default (Fast), then OK
10. After a few minutes, image creation should begin.

Your version of Ghost may be different but somewhere you should (I think) select the image to be bootable. That is what is happening on your images (i.e., they are not bootable).

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39186771
Are you restoring to RAID or single HDD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 39187039
A single HDD....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39187045
Ok, another question, after the restore is complete can you see if the system partition has been set active? For Windows 7 OS it is 100MB small partition which must be always active as it contains BootMgr and Boot files.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39204257
@BSModlin - Thank you, and I was pleased to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0