Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert a pop-up calendar and Time in a Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have Notification Log which I need to have a date and time colomns.  I want insert a pop-up calendar within in the date coloumn and some type of click option to insert time.
125MXG-Notifciation-Log.xls
0
Comment
Question by:cfhasan1
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39186202
This page seems to have exactly what you're looking for,
http://www.fontstuff.com/excel/exltut03.htm
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39186341
Ron de Bruin has a Date Picker control available in both Windows and Macintosh flavors that has been internationalized.
Windows version :   http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/addins/datepicker.htm
Mac version :  http://www.rondebruin.nl/mac/addins/datepicker.htm

To insert the current time: CTRL + :
To insert the current date: CTRL + ;

Macro to insert current time in column B when a cell is doubleclicked:
'This macro must be installed in the code pane for the worksheet being watched. It won't work at all if installed anywhere else!
Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim targ As Range
Set targ = Range("B2:B1000") 'Watch these cells for doubleclicks. Insert current time.
Set targ = Intersect(Target, targ)
If targ Is Nothing Then Exit Sub

targ.Value = Now
targ.NumberFormat = "h:mm AM/PM"
Cancel = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0