Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

explanation of hierarchical notation of turing machine

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have difficulties to understand the hierarchical notation of turing machine which is shown in the attached photo. Note that this is not assignment , it is already question and solution in the book but i didn't understand the solution. Please tell me the solution step by step , i didn't understand it.(i must understand it because it can be asked in final exam.) Or if you find and understand similar questions , you can explain it too.
Similar examples and the topic exist in the below links:
link
downloads .word

Any help is much appreciated.
turing-example.png
0
Comment
Question by:codeBuilder
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39186290
What question, and what solution are you asking for an explanation of?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 39186501
Your question is unclear and I am not exactly sure what you mean by Hierarchical Notation. The mechanics and underlying principles of Tiring Machines are very simple. The notation is a classic example of a notation being more complex than the concept it is trying to represent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeBuilder
ID: 39186795
I assigned a png file. There are 2 questions and their answers in this png. But i didn't understand the answer. I want to learn solution step by step..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:codeBuilder
ID: 39186802
What does
 R -> U R^2U a L^2U a
mean in the first question in png ?
Could you explain it?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187440
U: write a blank
R^2U: shift right until you hit a blank twice (so skip the first blank and stop at the second one)
a: print the a
L^2U: shift left until you hit a blank twice
a: print the a
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39187872
In your lecture notes that you posted they define some shorthand. Technically "shift right until the read head is over x" is not a valid Turing machine command, but you can create a machine that would do that. They use R subscript x to indicate such a machine.
And of course R^2 subscript x means do it twice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codeBuilder
ID: 39195651
clear explanation
0