[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to open sql database on different computer with different sql express

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
A client of mine was running a software package called Console Gateway that used a SQL express 2008 r2 database and the server's mainboard died.

I've installed a new server that is 64-bit and have installed SQL express 2008 R2 64-bit.  And have copied across all of the important data from the old hard drive.
How can I open/attach the database (I have the entire directory it resides in) on this server to use with the Console Gateway software?

I'm not too familiar with Microsoft SQL...
0
Comment
Question by:Reece Dodds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39186459
let us say that your new server is ServerA and the Console Gateway is installed on ServerB.

As long as ServerB is able to ping to ServerA ( open command prompt in serverB and type ping <ip address of ServerA>, if you get recevied packets... then you are able to ping to that server).

If the above condition is satisfied, then you have to change the connection setting in your console gateway, to change it from old server to the new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 39186623
ServerB has the dead mobo and will not turn on.  Thus the extraction of data from the hard drive to the new server (A).  What I have is the folders full of data, one of which contains the MDF/LDF files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psihawk99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188596
You probably first need to load SQL Management studio on the new server.  Once complete, you should be able to login to the new SQL Express you installed on this box.   Once in, you just need to rightclick on the database folder and choose Attach.   From there a wizard should open up prompting you for the MDF and LDF file names.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 39189480
Thanks buddy.

Took a while for the client to locate security credentials. But the database is attached now and I've used the Console software's "new instance" utility to get it running again.
0