Solved

Cannot launch IDM for managing IPS

Posted on 2013-05-21
11
3,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi Experts
I am using Chrome to launch IDM. When i clicked idm.jnlp file, which is for launching Java 7, i got the error message:  "unable to launch the application" Can you give me some suggestion for it ? Please see attached picture. Thank you.





here are some message too:
com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: Unable to load resource: https://1.1.1.2/public/idm/idm.jnlp
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
ips.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 416 total points
ID: 39186668
First try this:
1. Start Java Control Panel (from windows control panel -> java, OR from Java folder)
 2. On "General" tab click "Network settings..."
 3. Choose "Direct connection" instead of "Use browser settings"
 4. Click OK and you are done.

if it doesn't help, ignore the above(revert to your old settings) and try this:
http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/register/new_faq/sites2_2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39187381
Thanks for your reply. I tried it. but it does not work
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 416 total points
ID: 39187713
could you please post <jnlp> and <j2se> tags from your .jnlp file ?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39187723
i do not know any java. can you tell me how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 416 total points
ID: 39187822
go to this file file://1.1.1.2/public/idm/idm.jnlp and post it here. As i can see it's a machine from your local network, so the file is accessible to you. It looks like there is something wrong in the instalation of the software or in the way you want to access the .jnlp file, most probably this not the correct URL to start the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39187891
Thank you for your message. 1.1.1.2 is IDM address. The IDM is installed in GNS3. It looks like that i cannot get that message. I can reach 1.1.1.2. When i launch the IDM through Chrome, it automatically downloaded the file idm.jnlp. When i started the Java by clicking idm.jnlp, the Java could not start and i got that error message as attached picture
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 416 total points
ID: 39187930
could you please open this .jnlp file /as a text file/ and post <jnlp> and <j2se> tags from it?
it could be a proxy issue as well. try to bypass the proxy for this address : 1.1.1.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39187955
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<jnlp spec="1.0+" codebase="https://1.1.1.2/public/idm" href="https://1.1.1.2/public/idm/idm.jnlp">
  <information>
    <title>IDM on 1.1.1.2</title>
    <vendor>Cisco Systems, Inc.</vendor>
    <homepage href="http://www.cisco.com/go/idm"/>
    <description>IDM on 1.1.1.2</description>
    <description kind="short">IDM on 1.1.1.2</description>
    <description kind="tooltip">IDM on 1.1.1.2</description>
    <icon href="idm.gif"/>
    <offline-allowed/>
    <shortcut>
      <desktop/>
      <menu submenu="Cisco IDM"/>
    </shortcut>
  </information>

  <security>
    <all-permissions/>
  </security>

  <resources>
    <j2se version="1.4+" initial-heap-size="64m" max-heap-size="256m"/>
    <jar href="asdm-launcher.jar" main="true" download="eager"/>
    <jar href="lzma.jar" download="eager"/>
    <jar href="jploader.jar" download="eager"/>
    <property name="sun.swing.enableImprovedDragGesture" value="true"/>
    <property name="apple.laf.useScreenMenuBar" value="true"/>
    <property name="dynArchives" value="idm.sgz"/>
    <property name="dynApplet" value="com.cisco.idm.IDMApplet"/>
    <property name="codebase" value="https://1.1.1.2/protected/idm/"/>
    <property name="applicationName" value="IDM"/>
    <property name="applicationDir" value=".idm"/>
  </resources>

  <application-desc main-class="com.cisco.launcher.Launcher">
      <argument>/webstart</argument>
      <argument>1.1.1.2</argument>
  </application-desc>

</jnlp>
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 416 total points
ID: 39189989
hm, everything looks ok... but there is still a problem, so because of something this .jnlp file is not reachable?!
I found this, sounds reasonable. The only thing you have to do is to replace your "<j2se...." line in your .jnlp file with the one mentioned below. Hope it will help you!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Problem seems to be in Java 7 IPv6 in Windows environment.
Solution was adding:
<j2se version="1.6.10+" href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se"
java-vm-args="-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true"/>

(I also added manually java.exe and javaws.exe to exception list in Windows Firewall and F-Secure.)

Thanks to Richard Conway: http://grokkingis.blogspot.fi/2012/08/work-arounds-windows-firewall-blocking.html?showComment=1349808752760#c2225417445483685032
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcpetersonp earned 84 total points
ID: 39192178
Try using janela:  http://pscode.org/janela/
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39193100
To  Valeri, Thanks lot. it's still not working after doing that change. it is the same as before. the below is what i changed. After i made the change, i clicked the file(idm.jnlp), the Java7 started, but it still went into that error message.

<resources>
    <j2se version="1.6.10+" href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se"
    java-vm-args="-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true"/>
    <jar href="asdm-launcher.jar" main="true" download="eager"/>
    <jar href="lzma.jar" download="eager"/>
    <jar href="jploader.jar" download="eager"/>
0