Solved

Windows 7 service pack 1 update keeps failing

Posted on 2013-05-21
28
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Windows 7 Home Premium 32Bit
say, Windows 7 service pack 1 update keeps failing when installing via Windows update.
I've tried installing it by downloading it directly but this causes  a black screen on reboot and no hard drive activity.
I run a windows repair on boot and it offers to apply restore point.
The system restarts and works.
What do you suggest to resolve?

The file I used was windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe
as intel M/board

This link gives several options but wasn't sure ...
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842 and
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 167 total points
ID: 39186469
Please try System Update Readiness Tool and the FixIt:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

After let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39186786
Tx. I've tried the Ssystem update readiness tool - installed a hotfix.
I missed your instruction for the fixit.
Same error persists.
Any hardware or know issue for an make LG model: LGR45 laptop with windows 7 home premium as process lengthly to install SP 1 each time and go to previous restore point?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 167 total points
ID: 39187300
Run mga diag tool from ms and upload the results here.

Mga diag report will help analyse whether the problem lies with the key.

Copy the results to a text file and then attach it here.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012¿




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39188393
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 39250278
I recently rebuilt an HP with Home Premium and had this same issue. After install I downloaded and attempted install SP1 (KB936380) it failed, so I opened Windows Update and checked for updates. Installed, rebooted. Checked again. Repeated process until "Service Pack 1" was ready to install. From Windows Update the install failed, but I retried the downloaded on and it was successful. Sp2 was successful after that folloed by 50+ updates, all successful.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39306661
Still trying to solve this issue. Looking to close this Q soon.
Thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39306804
Did u try mga diag tool.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39306865
Tx 4 help... still to try resolve when get laptop back....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39326886
Say is the a download for Win 7 that includes Service pack 1 and any more recent ones that I can burn to DVD and install to try resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39326964
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39332383
jcimarron Tx.
Will the SP1 version work even though the version without a SP was originally installed?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39333735
shaunwingin--
No.  But you can probably get a download of the Win 7 .iso you need here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28158985.html#a39332407

http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-iso-official-direct-download-links-t2910.html

I take no responsibility for safety, but everything I have seen indicates this is legit.  You really have little to lose if you have tried all the suggested fixes to Windows Updates.

Do a back up first to safeguard the personal data.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39402736
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39396153
Say, Am I missing something or is there not perhaps a win7 SP1 update download that can be downloaded and run and it will repair it?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 39396885
shaunwingin--Here is the download site for Win 7 SP1 Update.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842
Read the info under Details and Install Instructions.

This thread is going to be closed on 8/13/2013 if no objection is posted.  Will you object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39399289
Tx. I'm presented with a choice of files...
System is
Windows 7 Home Premium 32Bit on intel board
Which do U choose please?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39400040
shaunwingin--
As mentioned this thread is about to be closed by Lee Tutor.  Are you going to object to stop the closure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39400171
Yes, I object and have posted a request tx.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39400252
shaunwingin--
In answer to your question about which file to download, click the +More button at the bottom left of the list.  
The download you want is

windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe

The way you object is to click the Object button (the gray button) at the bottom of the Post a Comment area.  You still have not done it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39400972
pls review my requsts
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39402246
shaunwingin--
"pls review my requsts "
??????
I have answered all you questions.

This thread will be deleted tomorrow unless you click the Object button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39402731
Kindly review cancellation - as I object - see my posts please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39402737
Kindly review cancellation - as I object - see my posts please.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39402749
shaunwingin--You did it!
Now I hope you are able to update to SP1.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39411019
Still to get to client...
0